Now accepting applications for our 2018 sessions - Submit your application!

This course is an introduction to fundamental computing principles and programming techniques for creative cultural practitioners, with special consideration to applications in the visual arts, music, and design. Accessible to students with little to no prior programming experience, the course develops skills and understanding of text-based programming in a procedural style, and the application of such skills to interactive art and design, information visualization, and generative media.
2018 Sessions

Spring
March 13th – May 19th
Showcase: May 30th

Fall
September 11th - December 1st
Showcase: December 12th

Classes are held at Gray Area
Tuesdays & Thursdays (6pm–9pm) &
Saturdays (12pm–4pm)

The application deadline is rolling and kept open until all seats have been filled.

ARTISTIC GOALS

Extend your practice into the digital realm
Learn how to create an interactive experience
Be able to scope the production of a technical artworks
Develop your artistic sensibility
Historical understanding of creative code
Collaborate using a javascript framework
Learn how to teach others artistic coding
Be able to troubleshoot and solve problems independently

COMMUNITY-BASED LEARNING

3:1 student to instructor ratio.
Over 100 hours of classroom instruction
A network of peers, alum, and creative code professionals
Professional development with leaders in the field

SYLLABUS

Week 1: Web Skills
Week 2: Javascript I
Week 3: P5.js
Week 4: Physical Computing I
Week 5: Web Audio
Week 6: Physical Computing II
Week 7: Node.js
Week 8: WebVR with A-Frame
Week 9: Interactive Environments
Week 10: Projection Mapping

PREREQUISITES

A passing score on HTML & Javascript proficiency test info on application page.
Students who have no programming experience are required to take additional preparation to learn fundamentals of programming

Featured Immersive Projects

Immersive Alum

Spring 2017
  • Jessica Lourdes Lachenal
  • Chloe S Choe
  • Daevron
  • Sylvia Kong
  • Alexa Ann Bonomo
  • Francis Li (TA)
  • Nathan Allen (TA)
Winter 2017
  • Charles Frederick Boyd
  • Lauren Jisoo Kim
  • Joshua Curry
  • Christian Castaneda
  • Alex Penman
  • Lark V.C.R.
  • Tamara Chu
  • Ripley Jene
  • Alden Jones
  • Sea Hikes
  • Colin Parsons (TA)
Fall 2016
  • Sohan Murthy
  • Brandon Eversole
  • Jonah Taylor
  • Trisha Hadley
  • Becca Naul
  • Jason Worden
  • Jeffery Hawkins
  • Brian Bailey
  • David Chuan Gao
  • Mayowa Tomori
  • Carmel Crane (TA)
  • Nick Shelton (TA)
  • Daye Kassie (Intern)
  • Yağmur Uyanık (Intern)
Summer 2016
  • Jason Varone
  • Kaitlin Hsu
  • Grace Ng
  • Laura Sanford
  • Claudia Miranda
  • Myung So Kim
  • Patricia Robinson
  • Stefano De Vuono (TA)
  • Effy Zhang (TA)
Winter 2016
  • Julyanne Liang
  • Sean Mulholland
  • Carrie Gotch
  • Jacqueline Wu
  • Steph Nelson
  • Sarah Brady
  • Avideh Saadat Pajouh
  • Shobana Ramesh
  • Chelley Sherman
  • Ravi Heugle
  • Camille MacRae
  • Robert Carney
  • Margaret Novotny
  • Sarah Szewczyk (TA)
  • Richie Mendelsohn (TA)
Fall 2015
  • Christina Yglesias
  • Nicholas Navarro
  • Jessica Voight
  • Andrew Vathanakamsang
  • Tiffany Ta
  • Eric Levine
  • Jen Lee
  • Carrie Gotch
  • Colin Sullivan (TA)
  • Robin Gruver (TA)
Summer 2015
  • Sadie Coughlin-Prego
  • Eve Weinberg
  • Anna Carey
  • Zahin Ali
  • Ashley Puente
  • Duran Rose
  • Andrew Kleindolph (Fellow)
  • Jill Hubley (Fellow)
  • Carlo Urmy (Fellow)
  • Steve Pepple (Fellow)
  • Joseph Burg (Fellow)
  • Elaine Laguerta (Fellow)
  • Lindsay Irving (Fellow)
  • Sarah Wever (TA)
  • Martin Velez (TA)
Spring 2015
  • Jungshih Wang
  • Jen Lee
  • Ricardo Saavedra
  • Pat Lenz
  • Marianne Abreu
  • Vivien Sin
  • Jeffrey Bryant
  • Lincoln Nguyen
  • Dolores Joya (TA)
  • Xiaohan Zhang (TA)
Winter 2015
  • Vivien Park
  • Tonia Beglari
  • Charles Kwong
  • Dan Sullivan
  • Jeffrey K. Yoon
  • Harris David Harris
  • Shayle Matsuda
  • Azael Ferrer
  • Vanessa Li (TA)
  • Zoey Vero (TA)
Fall 2014
  • Brittany Ferrero
  • Tyler Prete
  • Julia Janicki
  • Rakhi Parekh
  • Wesley Haines
  • Katherine Yiu
  • Stephen Dudek
  • Phillip Fillastre
  • Willa Koerner
  • Noura Howell (TA)
  • Abla Hamilton (TA)
Summer 2014
  • Laura Daly
  • Vikram Babu
  • Abla Hamilton
  • Colt Steele
  • Kaori Furusawa
  • Diana Galvis
  • Mark Hellar
  • Jason Rasmussen
  • Charles-Antoine Perrault
  • Kaitlin Yap
  • Taurin Barrera (Fellow)
  • Kristin Henry (Fellow)
  • Paolo Salvagione (Fellow)
  • Scott Kildall (Fellow)
  • Kristina Garfinkel (TA)

Upcoming

 

Fall 2017 Creative Code Immersive

  October 3 - December 20, 2017

Now accepting applications for our Spring Cohort - Apply Now! Due June 30th.

Past

 

Spring 2017 Creative Code Immersive

  April 11 - June 28, 2017

Now accepting applications for our Spring Cohort - Apply Now! Due March 27th.

 

Winter 2017 Creative Code Immersive

  January 17, 2017 - 1:00 AM

Now accepting applications for our Winter Cohort - Apply Now! Due January 1st.

 

Fall 2016 Creative Code Immersive

  September 13, 2016 - 6:00 PM

Now accepting applications for our Fall Cohort - Apply Now!